Be the Light Bus Tour

Bus stained glass window 5
OBP logo and sunset neon image
Bus stained glass widow 6
Bus Stained glass window 2
Funky hat in front of OBP widow
internal rigging OBP window multicolour
Bus stained glass 4
Bus - Pen mightier than the sword
Bus Phoenix
Bus Angel of Light Close up
Stained glass window Lion witch wardrobe

Mobile artwork touring the City

Above: Video footage from last years Festival Bus Tour

JackFM.NoStrapline_Red_RGB.jpg

In 2020, Oxford Bus Company teamed up with Oxford Business Park to bring a little bit of sparkle to the streets of Oxford during the Christmas Light festival,  featuring specially designed artworks for the windows of their open top bus. 

This year the Christmas Light Festival bus will be out and about on Saturday 20th November.

Featuring beautiful illuminations, decorated windows and a Christmas playlist from JACKfm, it will be visiting the festival neighbourhood hubs at Blackbird Leys, Rose Hill, Oxford City Centre and Cutteslowe.

The approximate route and timings are as follows:

15:00 - Route Start - Cowley House Depot, Watlington Road
15:15 - Driving near Templar's Square, Cowley
15:30 - Rose Hill Community Centre Stopping Point Arrival
16:00 - Rose Hill Community Centre Stopping Point Departure
16:10 - Driving through Sandford-on-Thames
16:30 - Blackbird Leys Community Centre Stopping Point Arrival
17:00 - Blackbird Leys Community Centre Stopping Point Departure
17:10 - Driving via Cowley Road
17:15 - Driving through Marston 
17:30 - Cutteslowe Community Centre Stopping Point Arrival
18:00 - Cutteslowe Community Centre Stopping Point Departure
18:05 - Drive via Woodstock Road
18:20 - Oxford City Centre, Broad Street (Short Stopping Point for 5 mins)
18:40 - Oxford City Centre, High Street (Short Stopping Point for 5 mins)
19:00 - Oxford Seacourt Park&Ride (Short Stopping Point for 5 mins)
19:30 - Driving through Barton
19:40 - Driving through Risinghurst 
19:50 - Driving through Wood Farm

 

 

Follow the bus by clicking on this link to a live map


 

Don’t worry if the bus isn’t coming to a location near you, the route will be live-streamed from the Oxford Bus Company Facebook page.

https://www.facebook.com/oxfordbuscompany

Oxford's Christmas Light Festival graphic skyline